Previous Festivals

2019

THURSDAY, APRIL 11, 4PM – 12AM

OPENING + FILM VIEWING

THEME: ANIMATION/EXPERIMENTAL

STUDIO 35
3055 INDIANOLA AVE

COLUMBUS, OH 43202


FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 12PM – 10PM 

FILM VIEWING

BAY 1: NARRATIVE + SHORT FILMS

BAY 2: DOCUMENTARIES, STUDENT + OHIO FILMS

CENTRAL GRIP & LIGHTING

1200 CLEVELAND AVE

COLUMBUS, OH 43201


SATURDAY, APRIL 13, 9 – 10:30AM

SATURDAY MORNING CARTOONS

THEATER OPTIONS: 
STUDIO 35

3055 INDIANOLA AVE

COLUMBUS, OH 43202

GRANDVIEW THEATER

1247 GRANDVIEW AVE

GRANDVIEW HEIGHTS, OH 43212

SATURDAY, APRIL 13, 12PM – 10PM

FILM VIEWING

BAY 1: NARRATIVE + SHORT FILMS

BAY 2: DOCUMENTARIES, STUDENT + OHIO FILMS

CENTRAL GRIP & LIGHTING

1200 CLEVELAND AVE

COLUMBUS, OH 43201

Award Winners

2018

Award Winners

Best Feature Documentary: Strad Style, directed by Stefan Avalos

Best Feature: Signature Move, directed by Jennifer Reeder

Best Narrative Short: Cake, directed by Anne Hu

Best Doc Short: Mott Haven (After School), directed by Kyle Morrison

Best Animated Film: Moom, directed by Dice Tsutsumi and Robert Kondo

Free Press Award: Cheshire, Ohio, directed Eve Morgenstern

Divisional Distinctions were awarded to:

Social Issue Division: All Governments Lie, directed by Fred Peabody

Humanities Division: Every Ghost Has an Orchestra, directed by Shayna Connelly

Medical Distinction: The Ocularist, directed by Chelsie Corso

2017

Strad Style, Signature Move Among Columbus International Film + Video Festival Winners

COLUMBUS, Ohio — The 65th Columbus International Film + Video Festival, presented by Columbus College of Art & Design, is pleased to announce this year’s festival winners.

Strad Style, directed by Stefan Avalos, won Best Feature Documentary, and Signature Move, directed by Jennifer Reeder, won in the Best Feature category.

“The films in this year’s festivals were incredibly impressive,” said Jeremy Henthorn, Executive Director of the Columbus International Film + Video Festival. “This year’s winners offered an eclectic mix of films that showcased a true love for their subject matter and focused on what drives us to make personal connections.”


Here are this year’s award winners:

Best Feature Documentary: Strad Style, directed by Stefan Avalos

Best Feature: Signature Move, directed by Jennifer Reeder

Best Narrative Short: Cake, directed by Anne Hu

Best Doc Short: Mott Haven (After School), directed by Kyle Morrison

Best Animated Film: Moom, directed by Dice Tsutsumi and Robert Kondo

Free Press Award: Cheshire, Ohio, directed Eve Morgenstern

Divisional Distinctions were awarded to:

Social Issue Division: All Governments Lie, directed by Fred Peabody

Humanities Division: Every Ghost Has an Orchestra, directed by Shayna Connelly

Medical Distinction: The Ocularist, directed by Chelsie Corso